PRIVACY POLICY – CHELSEA PSYCHOLOGY

Our practice is committed to best practise in relation to the management of information you provide, and we have developed a Policy to protect client privacy in compliance with privacy legislation.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes personal information about our client’s name, address, date of birth, email and contact details, Medicare number, some health information and other personal information is collected as part of providing psychological service

Insurance claim information, if relevant.

We will generally collect personal information from the client directly when the client provides their details to us or from a person responsible for the client.
We can collect information from third parties where the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 and the Privacy Act 1988 or other law allows it.

Where do we hold the clients’ personal information?

Physical files are locked and electronic data is kept secure. Data is locked within a secure practice management system.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose the clients’ personal information for the following purposes:

The clients’ personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services, which includes assessing, diagnosing and treating the client’s presenting issue. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions and enables the psychologist to provide a relevant and informed psychological service. The information collected also helps us to manage our accounts and administrative services.

Consequences of not providing personal information.

If you do not wish for the you/the clients’ personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, Chelsea Psychology may not be in a position to provide the client with psychological service.

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 and the Privacy Act 1988, the client may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold. The psychologist may discuss the contents, subject to the exceptions of the aforementioned Acts. If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected. An appointment may need to be made and fees charged (if necessary) for clarification purposes.

The contact person in this practice is Jennifer Wright, Principal Clinical Psychologist and Director.

Clients’ personal information will remain confidential except when:

1. It is subpoenaed by a court; or
2. Failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of Chelsea Psychology, place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or
3. The client’s prior approval has been obtained to:
a) provide a written report to another professional or agency, e.g., a GP or a lawyer; or
b) discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, employer or health provider; or
c) disclose the information in another way; or
4. you would reasonably expect the clients’ personal information to be disclosed to another professional or agency (e.g. the clients’ GP) and disclosure of the clients’ personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which the clients’ personal information was collected;
5. Your treating Psychologist may discuss your case at clinical supervision with other psychologists or health professionals. The Director of Chelsea Psychology may review your treatment progress with your treating therapist. The Director and any consultants are also legally bound to keep the information confidential. However, if you object to the discussion of your case with other psychologists, please let your therapist know.
6. Disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

A client’s personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients, unless the client consents or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Clients’ personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the clients’ information and comply with our legal obligations. Our staff are trained and required to respect the clients’ privacy. We take reasonable steps to protect information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of the clients’ personal information by us, please contact Jennifer Wright.

Complaints can be submitted in writing and will be investigated by Jennifer Wright. You will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to the clients’ complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

Concerns

Upon request you can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe the clients’ rights and how the clients’ personal information should be handled.

Ultimately, if you wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, the clients’ personal information, you may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or by post to:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and other necessary developments.

 

Services